Programme Overview

The detailed programme is being prepared and will become available in a closer date to the meeting. See below the programme overview, which is still a draft version. 

18:00 - 20:00h Welcoming cocktail at the Instituto Superior de Agronomia, room “salão nobre”
Placing of posters
08:00 - 20:00h Field trip (visit to olive groves and mills)
Fundação Eugénio de Almeida (Évora)
08:30 - 09:30h Registration
Main Building of Instituto Superior de Agronomia, room “sala de atos”
09:30 - 10:00h Opening Ceremony
10:00 - 10:30h Open conference
The olive crop in Portugal. Past, present and future
José Alberto Pereira
10:30 - 11:00h Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30h Session 1 – Integrated management of olive pests
11:00 - 11:30h Plenary lesson
N.T. Papadopoulos
11:30 - 11:45h Three-year field trials for a sustainable approach in the control of olive fruit fly, Bactrocera oleae
Elisabetta Gargani, Silvia Guidi, Franca Tarchi, Donatella Goggioli, Riccardo Frosinini, Andrea Rocchini, Claudia Benvenuti, Matteo Guidotti, Alessandro Caselli, Stefano Econdi, Pio Federico Roversi, Ilaria Cutino
11:45 - 12:00h Comparing olive fruit fly (Bactrocera oleae) density, fruit damage levels and parasitism rates in organic and conventional olive orchards in Crete, Greece
Giannoula Bogka, Nikolaos Volakakis, Dimitrios Kollaros, Bart Pannebakker, Nina Fatouros, and Emmanouil Kabourakis
12:00 - 12:15h Aldehyde-containing clays and zeolites: a sustainable approach in the control of olive fruit fly, Bactrocera oleae
Matteo Guidotti, Alessandro Caselli, Rinaldo Psaro, Stefano Econdi, Chiara Bisio, Stefano Marchesi, Salvatore Giacinto Germinara, Elisabetta Gargani
12:15 - 12:30h Effect of olive fruit size on the parasitism rates of Bactocera oleae (Diptera: Tephritidae) by the figitid wasp Aganaspis daci (Hymenoptera: Figitidae), and first pilot field releases of adult parasitoids in an organic olive grove
C.A. Moraiti, C.S. Ioannou, G. Kyritsis, N.T. Papadopoulos
12:30 - 14:00h Lunch
14:00 - 15:30h Session 2 - Biological and biotechnological control of olive pests
14:00 - 14:30h Plenary lesson
The use of semiochemicals in the olive grove: An essential tool
António Ortiz
14:30 - 14:45h Τowards an RNA-based biocontrol approach of olive fruit fly
Μaria Feka, Antonia Spanomitrou, Konstantinos Mathiopoulos, Kalliope Papadopoulou, Athanasios Dalakouras
14:45 - 15:00h Do endophytes play a role in the olive tree susceptibility to fruit fly infestation?
Teresa Lopes, Vitor Ramos, Cristina Cameirão, José Alberto Pereira, Paula Baptista
15:00 - 15:15h Effects of γ-irradiation on Bactrocera oleae adults: survival, behavioural parameters and presence of the endosymbiont Candidatus Erwinia dacicola
Gaia Bigiotti, Andrea Faggioli, Marzia Cristiana Rosi, Roberta Pastorelli, Silvia Arnone, Raffaele Sasso, Alessia Cemmi, Antonio Belcari, Patrizia Sacchetti
15:15 - 15:30h Field evaluation of the susceptibility of olive cultivars to Bactrocera oleae in Western Crete (Southern Greece)
Argyro Kalaitzaki, Ioannis Koufakis, Ekaterini Papadaratsaki, Ioanna Manolikaki, Georgios Koubouris
15:30 - 16:00h Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00h Poster session
17:00 - 18:00h Session 2 - Biological and biotechnological control of olive pests (continued)
17:00 - 17:15h Dittrichia viscosa as a reservoir of Bactrocera oleae parasitoids
Dionyssios Perdikis, Nikolaos Ktenas, Argyro Kalaitzaki, Evangelos Koutsoukos, Vasilios Bournakas, Ioannis Koufakis
17:15 - 17:30h Mating Disruption of the olive moth (Prays oleae, Bernard) in olive groves using aerosol dispenser with synthetic sex pheromone.
Ortiz A., Porras A., Martí J., Tudela A., Rodríguez-González A., Sambado P.
17:30 - 17:45h A selection of wild flowers to enhance Prays oleae natural enemies
Fátima Gonçalves, María Villa, Anabela Nave, Laura Torres, José Alberto Pereira.
17:45 - 18:00h The impact of super-high density olive orchard management system on the main insect pests in Tuscany: a three-year survey
Silvia Landi, Ilaria Cutino, Sauro Simoni, Stefania Simoncini, Claudia Benvenuti, Fabrizio Pennacchio, Francesco Binazzi, Silvia Guidi, Donatella Goggioli, Franca Tarchi, Pio Federico Roversi, Elisabetta Gargani
20:00h Conference dinner
09:00 - 10:30h Session 3 – Integrated management of olive diseases
09:00 - 09:30h Plenary lesson
Geographic and temporal population dynamics of the olive anthracnose pathogens
Pedro Talhinhas, Andreia Loureiro, Helena Azinheira, Ana Cabral, Teresa Nascimento, Nuno Conceição, Helena Oliveira
09:30 - 09:45h Fungal community diversity in leaves from two olive tree cultivars dissimilarly susceptible to anthracnose and to olive fruit-fly
Vitor Ramos, Helgeneusa da Costa, José Pereira, Paula Baptista
09:45 - 10:00h Investigating decline symptoms of Super-High-Density Oil Olive in the Northern San Joaquin Valley of California
Mohamed Nouri, Florent Trouillas
10:00 - 10:15h Massive screening of natural and biological compounds to select the best candidates for biocontrol of Verticillium Wilt of Olive in the Mediterranean basin
Ana López-Moral, Carlos Agustí-Brisach, Antonio Mulero-Aparicio, Ángela Varo, Luis F. Roca, M. Carmen Raya, Joaquín Romero, Fco. Javier López-Escudero, Antonio Trapero
10:15 - 10:30h The status of Neofabraea leaf and shoot lesions, Pleurostoma decline and Anthracnose of olive in California
Florent P. Trouillas, Mohamed T. Nouri, Renaud Travadon, Daniel P. Lawrence, Juan Moral
10:30 - 11:00h Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30h Session 4 – Integrated management of Xylella fastidiosa in olive orchards
11:00 - 11:30h Plenary lesson
Xylella fastidiosa - State of Play in Portugal and Measures in Place Cláudia Sá
11:30 - 11:45h Behaviour response of Philaenus spumarius, the main vector of Xylella fastidiosa, to traditional Portuguese olive cultivars
Isabel Rodrigues, Marta Madureira, Jacinto Benhadi-Marín, Paula Baptista and José Alberto Pereira
11:45 - 12:00h Effect of temperature and host plant species on the juvenile development of Euscelis ohausi (Hemiptera: Cicadellidae), a potential insect-vector of plant pathogens
Ioannis E. Koufakis, Maria L. Pappas, Argyro P. Kalaitzaki, Antonios E. Tsagkarakis, Despina K. Tzobanoglou, George D. Broufas
12:00 - 12:15h Bacteriome of Philaenus spumarius genitalia and its implication on insect’s host reproduction
Cristina Cameirão, Teresa Lino-Neto, José A. Pereira, Paula Baptista
12:15 - 14:00h Lunch
14:00 - 15:30h Session 4 – Integrated management of Xylella fastidiosa in olive orchards (continued)
14:00 - 14:15h Development of a hybridization-based capture NGS assay to assess genome-wide diversity in Xylella fastidiosa infected samples
Velasco-Amo María Pilar, Arias-Giraldo Luis F., Imperial Juan, Landa Blanca B.
14:15 - 14:30h Plant endotherapy treatments enable the modification of xylem microbiome composition in olive trees
Manuel Anguita-Maeso, Guillermo León-Ropero, José L. Trapero-Casas, Juan A. Navas-Cortés, Blanca B. Landa
14:30 - 14:45h Involvement of specific traits of olive beneficial rhizobacteria to protect against biotic and abiotic stresses
Nuria Montes-Osuna, Carmen Gómez-Lama Cabanás, Antonio Valverde-Corredor, Pilar Prieto, Jesús Mercado-Blanco
14:45 - 15:15h Presentation of the 3 best posters
15:15 - 16:00h Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30h Workshop
Exogenous RNAi in plants: mechanisms and applications in pathogen and pest control, including olive fruit fly
Athanasios Dalakouras
17:30 - 18:00h Concluding remarks
APH – Ana Cristina Ramos
IOBC Representative – Andrea Lucchi
Election of new WG convenor
Meeting of the WG – Future developments – Voting on the next Venue

Organization

aphorticultura
iniav
esa.ipb
isa
cothn

made by is4u